yendor Web Development is committed to providing quality services. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you and our clients in respect of how we manage Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which Personal Information is collected, used, disclosed, stored, secured and disposed of.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained via by interview, telephone, email or our website www.yendor.com.au. yendor Web Development does not guarantee website links or policies of third parties.

We collect Personal Information (i.e. on our contact form) for the primary purpose of providing services. Yendor Web Development does not maintain mailing/marketing lists, nor do we provide information to third parties for mailing/marketing lists.

Clients of yendor Web Development may collect and maintain personal data for the purpose of providing their services. When working with clients, yendor Web Development maintains strict control of data to ensure security of all Personal Information within the client’s system/website. yendor Web Development does not maintain copies of client data. yendor Web Development does not and will not provide Personal Information held by a client to any third party.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed where you consent to the use or disclosure and where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and, from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of seven years, a standard business practice.

Access to your Personal Information

You may request access the Personal Information we hold about you for the purpose of updating the information. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us.

Yendor Web Development may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information where a request is made. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or, is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can amend our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any comments, queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

yendor Web Development
699 Darlington-Camperdown Rd,
Bookaar VIC 3260

info@yendor.com.au

0421 379 920